Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)

A sharp, fresh, reassuringly medicinal scented essential oil.

$6.32$77.27

Clear selection

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Botanical name:  Melaleuca alternifolia                                                                               

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Tea Tree essential oil .

Tea Tree Essential Oil Aroma:

Tea Tree essential oil has a clean, fresh, medicinal, slightly balsamic aroma.

Tea Tree Essential Oil Benefits:

Tea Tree oil is widely known for its anti-bacterial properties. However, it is also excellent for keeping rooms, benches, and floors hygienically clean.

Tea Tree Essential Oil Uses: 

Apply Tea Tree essential oil directly to the skin to disinfect, apply to teenagers troubled skin, or add to an aroma diffuser or oil burner, room deodoriser, bath, spa, or cleaning liquids.

 

MORE INFORMATION on Tea Tree Essential Oil:

Directions and More Uses:

Aromatherapy Oil:

Add 2-4 drops in an aroma diffuser or oil burner. Add 1-5 drops into a bath, or use as anti-bacterial ingredient in cosmetic products.

Blend Tea Tree essential oil with:

When blending Tea Tree essential oil, try a combination with other Australian native refreshing oils, such as: Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus Australiana (radiata), Eucalyptus Blue Gum, Lemon Tea Tree, Niaouli, Rosalina, or with earthy, grounding oils, such as: Australian Sandalwood or Northern Sandalwood.

Main Actives of Tea Tree essential oil:

Terpinene-4-ol, alpha-terpineol, gamma-terpinene and para-cymene.

Precautions:

Keep out of direct sunlight. Do not ingest. Store away from children, and below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names:

Tea Tree is also known as Paperbark, Ti Tree, Melaleuca, and Melaleuca oil tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia:                                                                                                           

Tea Trees are quite common, and can be found in the wild in the wet, swampy lowlands of northern New South Wales and south east Queensland.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) in flower, in the wild, Wardell, northern NSW

Wild Tea Trees flowering, in Wardell, northern NSW

Physical and Chemical properties of Tea Tree Essential Oil:

Transparent to pale amber yellow colour, watery viscosity, fresh, clean, medicinal, anti-bacterial, slightly balsamic aroma.

Research:

Many studies on the effects of Tea Tree oil have been done, including work by A.R. Penfold in the 1920’s, work by Dr Paul Belaiche, Faculty of Medicine at the University of Paris in 1985, Carson and Riley in 1995, to name a few, all of which clarify the unique anti-bacterial, medicinal properties of Tea Tree oil.

Extraction and Farming Method of Tea Tree:

Tea Trees are grown in plantations in northern New South Wales and south east Queensland. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and branchlets. The trees are planted in rows, kept to a maximum height of 4 metres, then machine harvested, immediately followed by steam distillation to preserve the premium quality of the essential oil.

History –Tea Tree Essential oil:

Traditional Usage

There are records of Indigenous people using freshly picked Tea Tree leaves and branches in natural steam baths created by placing fire-heated rocks into ponds. The oil vapour coming from the leaves and branches was deeply inhaled to improve respiratory conditions.

Also, fresh Tea Tree leafs and branchlets were stuck with mud onto the body to treat affected areas.

Early European usage

In the early 1900’s, there were several small distillations of wild populations around the northern New South Wales region. When antiseptics were in short supply in World War 1 and 2, soldiers would use Tea Tree oil as an alternative first aid remedy.

With the birth of antibiotics after WWII, the medicinal use of Tea Tree gradually faded away.

Present day usage

In the late 1970’s, just south of Byron Bay, the Dean family breathed new life into Tea Tree oil.
Today, Tea Tree oil is known worldwide. In the 1980’s and 1990’s Tea Tree oil farms were established around the northern New South Wales region. But when other plantations were established in India and many other low-cost labour countries, the price of Australian native Tea Tree oil quickly crashed.
Essentially Australia sources its Tea Tree essential oil straight from local northern New South Wales Tea Tree farmers who have been in the Tea Tree industry for long, and whose expertise and quality are unparalleled so far.

Typical Chemical Profile of Tea Tree Essential oil (Australian Standard 4941-2001)

alpha-pinene                                                      1-6%
sabinene                                                   trace-3.5%
alpha-terpinene                                               5-13%
limonene                                                         0.5-4%
para-cymene                                                0.5-12%
1,8 cineole                                                          0-5%
gamma-terpineol                                          10-28%
terpen-4-ol                                                      41-70%
alpha-terpineol                                               1.5-8%
aromadendrene                                           trace-7%
delta-cadinene                                             trace-8%
globulol                                                         trace-3%
viridiflorol                                                   trace-1.5%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.860-0.920
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.4750-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

 

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tea Tree Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *