Top Quality Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

5 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings
(3 customer reviews)

The best Australian Sandalwood oil in the world!

$63.59$2,959.09

Clear selection

Essentially Australia is the country’s leading provider of essentials oils. We have a wide selection, featuring some of the world’s most popular and effective varieties. Our oils have a wide range of uses, whether you are creating home made soaps or cosmetics, or practicing aromatherapy. You can trust that the products you buy from us are of the highest quality and perfect for anything you want to create.

Botanical name  Santalum spicatum                                                    

Ingredients 100% v/v pure  Australian Sandalwood essential oil. (Santalum spicatum essential oil)

 

Discover how sandalwood essential oil can help you

Sandalwood essential oil is renowned for its antiseptic and disinfectant properties. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory and sedative, and can also help with hypotension. Using steam distillation, the oil is extracted from a piece of wood that is between 40 and 80 years old. The older the tree, the more oil can be extracted and the aroma is more potent. In addition, sandalwood has been used to relieve and expectorant cough, as well as a memory booster. Its versatility makes it one of the most popular and widely used essential oils in Australia and around the world.

Botanical name:  Santalum spicatum

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure  Australian Sandalwood essential oil. (Santalum spicatum essential oil)

 

Australian sandalwood oil available around the globe

Australian Sandalwood essential oil

When you buy from Essentially Australia, you can have your purchase delivered anywhere in the world. Australian sandalwood essential oil is one of the most widely used and available due its versatility and ease of sourcing. We stock only the very best and take pride in our commitment to customer satisfaction. This means that we work hard to ensure that your order is dispatched quickly, ensuring that it arrives as soon as possible, and in perfect condition. Regardless of whether you’re in Australia, New Zealand, or on the other side of the globe, we will get your purchase to your doorstep.

 

Directions for Use

Aromatherapy

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner, a couple of drops in a diffuser or vaporiser, 1-4 drops into a bath, a beautiful Sandalwood aromatherapy experience!

Blending with

For a beautiful Australian Sandalwood aromatherapy experience blend with floral, citrus or green oils.
Try blending with Australian native essential oils, Lemon Myrtle, Kunzea, Lemon Tea Tree, Niaouli, Fragonia or Tea Tree.
A real Australian aromatherapy experience!

Massage

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil, a wonderful Sandalwood aromatherapy experience.
Further the Sandalwood aromatherapy experience with 1-4 drops of Sandalwood oil in an oil burner at the same time.

Medical

Australian Sandalwood oil benefits also include being prised for its anti-bacterial qualities, it has been demonstrated to be more effective against (Staphylococcus aureus) than Tea Tree oil.  Sandalwood oil benefits can also include being ideal for teenagers troubled red skin.

Sandalwood oil uses also include using in anti aging skin formulations, skin creams.

 

Typical Chemical Profile of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil (Australian Standard 2112-2003)

alpha-santalol                                                                    15 to 25%

epi-alpha-bisalobol                                                          2 to 12.5%

trans-alpha-bergamotol                                                     2 to 10%

epi-beta-santalol                                                             0.5 to 3.5%

trans farnesol                                                                    2.5 to 15%

cis-beta-santalol                                                                  5 to 20%

cis-nuciferol, cis gamma-curcumen-12-ol                     2 to 15%

cis-lanceol                                                                            2 to 10%

Optical Rotation@ 20 C: -16 to +4

Relative Density@ 20 C: 0.945-0.980

Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.500 to 1.517

 

Speak to us today and find out more

To find out more about our complete range of oils, please do not hesitate to get in touch. We will be happy to discuss your needs and help you to make an informed purchasing decision. We have been providing people in Australia and beyond with the very best products for a long time, which means we have the expert knowledge and insight to offer genuine, honest advice. Call us today on (02) 6685 5946, or send us an email at info@essentially-australia.com and we will get back to you as soon as we can. We look forward to hearing from you and answering your questions and queries.

 

Precautions

It is non toxic, non irritant and non sensitising, Australian Sandalwood essential oil is accepted by Australia’s TGA to apply direct to the skin, however the skin should be tested first.
Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

 

History of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

There is documented evidence of traditional use of Sandalwood in Australia, new mothers would crouch over the aromatic smoke of Sandalwood leaves and wood chips for a period of time.

Early European Usage

Australian Sandalwood was one of Western Australia’s major exports, it was first exported to China in 1844, from the 1870’s to the 1930’s wild trees were plundered from the Western Australian outback.
From the 1880’s oil was produced in Australia and the oil was listed as an anti-microbial agent in the 1920’s to 1940’s in the UK, Belgium and France, traditional use at this time included oral usage as a diuretic, antiseptic for the throat and respiratory system, powerful urinary antiseptic for cystitis and gonorrhea.
With the advent of antibiotics in the 1930’s, the market fell substantially for Australian Sandalwood.
The tree was also harvested for its timber for fragrant furniture making.

Present Day Usage

Australian Sandalwood essential oil is being rediscovered by the aromatherapy community and others seeking natural products.
In recent decades Australian Sandalwood essential oil is being used as an alternative to Indian Sandalwood owing to Indian Sandalwoods near total over exploitation (and near extinction) in the wild.
Australian Sandalwood essential oil is used for meditation, relaxation, however it appears to have excellent medicinal potential also.
Australian Sandalwood essential oil is used as a perfume base or fixative by many leading perfume companies including Calvin Klein.
Due to the scarcity of Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album), Indian Sandalwood is quite often adulterated with the addition of such things as polyethylene glycols, African Sandalwood, castor oil and coconut oil.
There are also varieties of Indonesian and Chinese Sandalwood, however these simply do not have the fine fragrance of our Australian Sandalwood essential oil, it is guaranteed 100% pure.

 

Research

Beylier  – In 1979 Australian Sandalwood essential oil demonstrated excellent  effectiveness the against  bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus) and was stronger than Tea Tree oil.
Sydney University – Australian Sandalwood essential oil demonstrated anti-microbial activity, in particular against the bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus).

 

Extraction and Farming Method of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

At present Essentially Australia’s supply of Australian Sandalwood essential oil material for distillation is 100% entirely sourced from Australian indigenous people of the central desert regions of Western Australia, who care for their traditional country.
Australian Sandalwood essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the stem, branches and rootball.
Sandalwood is grown in significant plantation areas in the Kimberleys and in the wheat belt areas of Western Australia, there are also some small South Australian plantations.
Licences for other Australians to harvest the timber from the wild is strictly controlled by the Western Australian governments ‘Sandalwood Act’.
Australian Sandalwood plantation trees are mature no earlier than 20 years of age, in very arid locations, it may take 100 years to mature.
They are machine harvested and are then steam distilled for around 4-7  days. This long distillation process adds significantly to the cost of the oil.

 

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Australian Sandalwood is widespread in Western Australia, originally found in Perth but is found throughout most of Western Australia, from the Pilbara, to the south coast of Western Australia into South Australia’s Eyre Peninsula and Flinders Ranges.
There may be some trees in western parts of the Northern Territory.

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

3 reviews for Top Quality Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

  1. 5 out of 5

    :

    I thoroughly enjoyed the rich, earthy aroma. This is the best Sandalwood essential oil I have ever tried. I recommend this.

  2. 5 out of 5

    :

    This is the best sandalwood essential oil I have experienced.

  3. 5 out of 5

    :

    I love your oils. The Sandalwood is just the best I’ve ever come across, such a quality and unusual dimension that I haven’t so far encountered.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *