Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree Essential Oil)

Rosalina (Lavender Tea Tree) (Melaleuca ericifolia)

A lovely floral note of Lavender and Tea Tree combined, very pleasant.

$14.50$268.18

Clear selection

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree Essential Oil)

Rosalina essential oil is a truly wonderful, and quite novel Australian essential oil. It is similiar to Lavender oil, but remarkably fresher. It is very pleasant and calming, and rated by the international aromatherapist, Dr Daniel Peneol as one of Australia’s finest gifts to the aromatic world.

Botanical name:  Melaleuca ericifolia

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Rosalina essential oil.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Aroma

Rosalina essential oil has a very pleasant, earthy, gentle lavender aroma with mild Tea Tree notes.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Benefits

Rosalina essential oil is calming and soothing, refreshing, and excellent for sticky surface cleaning. It keeps rooms hygienic, and can be perfectly used as an alternative to Eucalyptus or Tea Tree. Many of those who don’t like Lavender, do like the Lavender aroma of Rosalina essential oil.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Uses

Add a few drops of Rosalina essential oil to an aroma diffuser, oil burner, room deodoriser, air freshener, massage oil, bath, or cleaning liquids.

Rosalina flowers, north east Tasmania

Flowering Rosalina in north east Tasmania

MORE INFORMATION on ROSALINA Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Directions and More Uses

Rosalina Aromatherapy

Add 1-5 drops in an aroma diffuser, oil burner, or a bath.

Blend Rosalina essential oil with

When blending Rosalina essential oil, try a combination with: Eucalyptus Australiana (radiata), Eucalyptus Blue Gum, or Tea Tree.

Massage with Rosalina essential oil

Add 10-25 drops to 100ml of carrier oil, such as our Macadamia oil or Sandalwood Nut oil.

Main Actives of Rosalina essential oil

linalool, 1,8 cineole, alpha-pinene, aromadendrene, alpha-terpineol and terpinene-4-ol.

Our Rosalina oil and Rosalina flowers, north east Tasmania

The Essentially Australia Rosalina oil among Rosalina flowers

Precautions

Keep out of direct sunlight. Store away from children, and under 30 degrees. Do not ingest.

Other Common Names

Rosalina is also known as Swamp Paperbark and Lavender Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia of Rosalina (Lavender Tea Tree)                                                                        

Wild Rosalina trees are quite common and can be found in the wet, swampy lowlands of Tasmania, Bass Strait Islands, Victoria and New South Wales. Rosalina trees grow to a maximum height of 8 metres in the wild.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Rosalina Essential oil (Lavender Tea Tree)  

Transparent to amber yellow colour, watery viscosity, refreshing Lavender aroma with mild Tea Tree notes.

Extraction and Farming Method of Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Rosalina trees are grown in plantations, although wild harvesting also occurs. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of fresh leaves and green branchlets.

History –Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Traditional Usage

There is no record of indigenous use of Rosalina.

Early European Usage

Occasionally, Rosalina trees were wild harvested for the medicinal properties of the essential oil. Rosalina was identified and reported in 1922, by renown Australian chemist and Australian essential oil pioneer Baker and Smith. Bee hives were placed besides trees for honey production when the trees would flower.

Present Day Usage

Today, Rosalina essential oil is used by aroma therapists as a substitute for those who are not fond of Lavender. Rosalina essential oil has also been used as an alternative to Eucalyptus or Tea Tree oil, mostly in soap and shampoo making, and as addition to laundry liquid products.

Typical Chemical Profile of Rosalina Essential oil (Lavender Tea Tree)                                                               

alpha-pinene                                     5-10%
cineole 1,8                                       15-25%
para-cymene                                       1-4%
limonene                                              1-5%
linalool                                              35-55%
terpen-4-ol                                        0.5-4%
alpha-terpinene                                    1-4%
aromadendrene                                   2-4%
viridiflorol                                            0.2-3%

Relative Density @20 C: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation @ 20 C: +3.5-+12.0

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree Essential Oil)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *