Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina (Melaleuca quinquenervia CT Nerolina)

An earthy, fresh, near fruity aroma.

$13.18$244.55

Clear selection

Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina essential oil is from a large paperbark tree, the essential oil contained in the leaf is distinctly different to the essential oil of other large Paperbark trees, it is aromatic, earthy, some find it sweet, quite fruity with a hint of lilac and lavender.

Botanical name  Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’                                             

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Nerolina essential oil.

Nerolina Essential Oil Aroma

An earthy, fresh, fruity aroma with lavender and lilac undertones.

Nerolina Essential Oil Benefits

Good for relaxing, calming, room deodorizer. It can be used in perfumery. It is also excellent added into cleaning products for cleaning hair and scalps.  it is excellent for washing sheets, blankets, pets blankets and rugs to get rid of blanket nasties.

Nerolina Essential Oil Uses 

Add drops to a diffuser, air freshener, potpourri, bath, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water.
For hair and scalp nasties, add 10 to 20 drops to hair conditioner (apply a shower cap) and leave for 25 to 30 minutes, the rinse off.
Add to cleaning products for cleaning hair, scalps, sheets, blankets, pet blankets and rugs.

 

MORE INFORMATION on NEROLINA Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

Add 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, 1-10 drops into a bath, add to hair and skin wash products for children with problem scalps, add up to 5% Nerolina to shampoos and washes.

Blend Nerolina essential oil with

Nerolina blends well with Honey Myrtle, Lemon Myrtle, Niaouli, Rosalina, Australian Sandalwood, Northern Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage Nerolina

Add 10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

linalool, e-nerolidol, 1,8 cineole, alpha-terpineol alpha-pinene.

Precautions

keep out of direct sunlight, best stored below 30 degrees, keep away from children.

Other Common Names

Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Punk Tree, Swamp Paperbark, Swamp Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                              

Nerolina trees are widely distributed and naturally occur along the east coast of Australia from Sydney, New South Wales to northern Queensland in the swampy lowlands. There are also some in the Northern Territory

The Nerolina CT (Chemotype) is a little less common. The tree grows to a maximum height of 20 metres in the wild.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Nerolina Essential Oil

Tranparent to amber yellow colour, watery viscosity, fresh, fruity aroma with lilac and lavender undertones.

Farming Method of Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina essential oil is obtained via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Nerolina mainly sourced from wild populations, there are also some small plantations, in northern New South Wales and Queensland.

History –Nerolina

Traditional Usage

Fresh leaves of the tree were grabbed and were chewed to relieve head colds. The leaves may have also been used to keep nasties out of bedding areas.

Early European Usage

These trees were occasionally wild harvested for their medicinal essential oil.

Present Day Usage

Nerolina essential oil is used for its supply of nerolidol. Nerolina essential oil has also been used in shampoo and washing products to relieve scalp and blankets of infestations.  Wild honey is also sourced from these trees.

Typical Constitution of Nerolina Essential Oil                                                            

alpha-pinene                                       0.5-6%
cineole 1,8                                             1-10%
limonene                                                3-10%
linalool                                                30-68%
alpha-terpineol                                 0.1-4%
e-nerolidol                                        20-50%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900

Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

 

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nerolina Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *