Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Lemon Tea Tree (Leptospermum petersonii)

A fresh, strong, cleansing citrus lemon aroma.

$11.59$240.91

Clear selection

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil, is a crisp, fresh, citrusy lemon aroma, Lemon Tea Tree will assist in focusing concentration, it will freshen a stale home or cooking area. Lemon Tea Tree essential oil, is not a blend of lemon and tea tree, it is in fact a single, separate species and as a result a separate, single essential oil from one plant species.

Botanical name  Leptospermum petersonii                                                                        

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Lemon Tea Tree essential oil.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Aroma

A crisp, refreshing, clearing lemon scent.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Benefits

Clears the mind, assist with focus and concentration, it is uplifting, relaxing, energising, provides relief for mental stress, assists happiness, deodorising, removes bad room smells, helps calm noisy children.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Uses

 Add drops to an oil burner, diffuser, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, soaps, creams and add to perfumes, add a few drops to insect repellents. Also you can add 2 to 4 drops per cleaning liquid.

MORE INFORMATION on LEMON TEA TREE Essential oil

Directions and More Uses

Wild Lemon Tea Tree at Minyon Falls, near Byron Bay with Greg Trevena

Lemon Tea Tree growing wild, 20 kilometres inland from Byron Bay

Aromatherapy Oil

Use 2 to 4 drops in an diffuser, 1 drop into a bath, add to your own skin care products for a crisp, fresh lemon aroma, it may irritate some skin types.

Blend Lemon Tea Tree  Essential Oil with

Lemon Tea Tree blends well with Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus Australiana, Kunzea, Honey Myrtle, Niaouli, Rosalina, Northern Sandalwood or Australian Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage with Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Using 2-5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Contains upto 70% citral, it contains: geranial, neral, cis citral, (Lemongrass conatins 30-70% citrals, Lemon Verbena around 40%, Lemon Balm around 70%)

citral has been demonstrated to be anti-bacterial, in particular being anti fungal, anti-viral and sedative.

Precautions with Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Do not use at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as it may irritate the skin. Store away from children, keep out of direct sunlight, best stored below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Lemon Scented Tea Tree (is also botanically known as Leptospermum citratum.)

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Lemon Tea Tree is found in the wild of Australia in the south east of Queensland and northern New South Wales. Plenty of wild Lemon Tea Tree can be found on the tourist walk to Minyon Falls, 20 kilometres inland from Byron Bay. It is also found in the wild at Mt Lindesay, Springbrook and Mt Timbeela, which is part of the Glasshouse Mountains range.

Lemon Tea Tree usually grows to a maximum height of around 6 metres.

Like other Melaleucas, it can grow on stream edges, in wetlands and along river courses.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Transparent to yellow colour, watery viscosity, fresh, crisp, lemony citrus scent.

Farming and Extraction of Lemon Tea Tree essential oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil is grown in plantations in northern New South Wales, it is extracted by steam distillation of the branchlets and leaves.

Lemon Tea Tree trees in plantations are planted in rows and are kept to a maximum height of usually around 2 metres, they are machine harvested and are steam distilled immediately for high quality essential oil.

History – Lemon Tea Tree

Traditional Usage

Traditional usage did include using the leaves for infections, for troubled skin conditions, as an insect repellent.

Early European Usage

Lemon Tea Tree, was considered too small to be used for timber. Eg woodwork or firewood, early settlers may have used the leaves to rub on the skin to repel insects.

Present Day Usage

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil is used by aromatherapists for energizing, clearing the mind, deodorising the home or workplace. The oil is widely used in insect repellent formulations.

Typical Constitution of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil                                                            

alpha pinene                                                      1.0%
beta-pinene                                                        0.3%
myrcene                                                              1.5%
limonene                                                             0.2%
1,8 cineole                                                          0.9%
linalool                                                                 2.0%
geraniol                                                               3.0%
neral                                                                   22.0%
geranial                                                             21.0%

Optical rotation @ 20 C -0.2
Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.881
Refractive index @ 20 C 1.484

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *