Australian Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citrioora) Essential Oil

A truly wonderful, uplifting, refreshing lemon aroma for men or women.

$11.77$280.00

Clear selection

Lemon myrtle is a flowering plant endemic to the rainforests of Queensland. Indigenous Australians have long used the plant for its culinary and medicinal powers, with its distinctive lemon taste and scent providing a wide variety of benefits, Including anti-deressive, soothes hypertension, aids happiness, removes bad room smells and calming. As a bushfood, it has been accepted by the mainstream epicurean world and can be found in many dishes such as pasta, in baking such as shortbread, cooking fish, and drunk as a tea. Sometimes referred to as ‘the queen of the lemon herbs”, it can be used in any dish requiring a distinct lemon flavour.

Discover the many benefits of Lemon Myrtle oil

Lemon Myrtle essential oil has been shown to possess antimicrobial properties and can be used as an antiseptic. It can be useful in the treatment of colds and flu, chest congestion, digestive disorders, and some skin conditions. By diluting it, it can be applied directly to cold sores and warts, providing relief and control.

When used through a diffuser or oil burner, it can help with concentration, relaxation, and help you get a better night’s sleep. The versatility of lemon myrtle makes it one of the most popular essential oils available.

Botanical name:  Backhousia citriodora

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Lemon Myrtle essential oil. Contains upto 98% citral, containing: geranial, neral, cis citral, (In comparison Lemongrass 30-70% Citrals, Lemon Verbena 40%, Lemon Balm 70%)

 

Buy our Australian essential oils online for delivery anywhere in the world

We make it simple to get the highest quality lemon myrtle essential oil, at the very best prices, delivered anywhere in the world. Not everyone is fortunate enough to live in Australia, but we make it easy to discover the benefits of this oil regardless of where you are located. Simply choose your preferred products and we will deliver them to your doorstep as quickly as possible, anywhere in the world.

Directions for Use

Aromatherapy

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1 drop into a bath, add to your own skin care products for an uplifting rich lemon aroma, add at no more than 1%. Pleasant for men, women and children

Blend with

Try blending Lemon Myrtle essential oil with Australian Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus varieties, Niaouli, Rosalina, Sandalwood or Tea Tree.
Lemon Myrtle essential oil is simply excellent on its own or blend with woody, spicy, floral oils but not citrus. Use Lemon Myrtle sparingly in blends to avoid overpowering.

Massage

5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Food Flavouring

Use Lemon Myrtle essential oil for food or drink flavouring by adding 2 to 4 drops per 1000ml of liquid.
Also mix Lemon Myrtle essential oil in cooking oils eg. Olive or Macadamia oil, at a rate of 4-6 drops per 1000ml of cooking oil.

Cleaning

Diluted with water for washing floors, 2-4 drops added to a vacuum cloth bag or even used as a dishwashing liquid

Typical Chemical Profile of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil (Australian Standard 4941-2001)  

6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one                                 trace – 2.9%
2,3-dehydro-1,8-cineole                                   trace – 0.9%
myrcene                                                               trace – 0.7%
linalool                                                                 trace – 1.0%
exo -isocitral                                                       trace – 2.0%
citronellal                                                            trace – 1.0%
cis -isocitral                                                        trace – 2.7%
trans -isocitral                                                    trace – 4.3%
neral                                                                       32.0% +
geranial                                                                 44.0% +

Citral Total                                                          95.0% or above

Relative Density: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0


Get in touch today for further information

For further information about our range, please do not hesitate to get in touch. We will be happy to discuss your requirements and help you choose the products that suit your needs. Our team has many years of experience in the realm of essential oils, giving us the expertise to provide all the details you need and honest advice. Call us today on (02) 6685 5946 to speak with our helpful and friendly staff, or send us an email at info@essentially-australia.com and we will get back to you as soon as we can. For our customers in Australia, our products are also stocked in stores around the country. Use our locator to find the location nearest you.

 

Precautions

Do not use Lemon Myrtle essential oil at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation occurs.
Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

 

History of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

 

Traditional Usage

This may seem difficult to understand but at present there is no evidence of indigenous use of this plant.
This may be because the tree is a little rare in the wild and the tree doesn’t smell a lot unless your tear the leaf, to open up the oil glands.
Possibly also being a coastal rainforest tree, these areas were cleared of forest very early on and traditional use was lost.

Early European Usage

Lemon Myrtle was first discovered by white settlers in 1856 and reported to renowned Australian botanist Ferdinand von Mueller around the Moreton Bay area of south east Queensland.
By 1888 the first Lemon Myrtle essential oil distillation is thought to have occurred.
There were several small distillations Lemon Myrtle essential oil from small wild populations of Lemon Myrtle trees, particularly around the Gympie area through to World War 1.
When raw materials (lemon essences) were in short supply in World War 2, the tree was wild harvested again. Distillation again ceased after World War 2.

Present Day Usage

In the late 1980’s Byron Bay based native food pioneer, rediscovered the tree, he reported to a newly emerging ‘bushfood’ or ‘bushtucker’ industry. The small industry jumped at this remarkable delicious flavoursome herb.
It was eventually planted out in small plantations in the mid 1990’s.
By early 2000, one or two farmers had developed good cultivars of the tree, some simple but effective harvesting and processing equipment was also developed. Lemon Myrtle tea has become a small but popular market.
From the same plantations, comes the wonderful, rich essential oil.

 

Research on Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Charles Sturt University – In 2001 and 2002 Charles Sturt University at Wagga Wagga demonstrated and published that Lemon Myrtle essential oil was more anti-fungal than Tea Tree and as nearly anti-bacterial as Tea Tree.
Lemon Myrtle essential is also antiviral, having been demonstrated effective against Listeria.
Japan – In 2000 it was demonstrated to be effective against Herpes virus.

 

Extraction and Farming Method

Lemon Myrtle essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets.
Lemon Myrtle is grown in plantations in northern New South Wales and Queensland.
Plantation trees are planted in rows, are kept to a maximum height of 4 metres, they are machine harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality Lemon Myrtle essential oil.

Additional Information

Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Australian Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *