Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

Honey Myrtle (Melaleuca teretifolia)

A magnificent, wonderful, uplifting, honey and lemon essential oil.

$18.50$86.27

Clear selection

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

One of our best and most popular essential oils, Honey Myrtle essential oil has a lemony similarity to Lemon Myrtle essential oil, but it differs with lovely, warm honey note. For some people this oil is more attractive than Lemon Myrtle essential. It is excellent in a diffuser or in body products, it is fresh, lifting and wonderful.

Botanical name  Melaleuca teretifolia

Ingredients 100% v/v pure of Honey Myrtle essential oil.                                                                  

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil Aroma

Pleasant, delicate, fresh, uplifting lemon, honey aroma, sunshine plus fresh air, pleasant for men and women.

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil Benefits

Clear and focus the mind, assist concentration, uplifting, relaxing, calming, relief for mental stress, relief for high pressure workers, students, switching off from pressure situations, anti-depressive, soothes hypertension, aids happiness, removes bad room smells, calms noisy children.

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil Uses 

In an oil burner, vaporiser, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, soaps, creams and add to perfumes.

 

MORE INFORMATION on Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

Add 2 to 5 drops in a diffuser, add to your own skin cream products for a beautiful, soft lemony/honey scent.

Blend Honey Myrtle Essential Oil with

Blends well with Australian Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus Australiana, Niaouli, Rosalina, Australian Sandalwood, Northern Sandalwood or Tea Tree.

Massage Honey Myrtle with

Add 5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

 

Honey Myrtle essential oil in Honey Myrtle plantation

Honey Myrtle essential oil in Honey Myrtle plantation

 

Main Actives

Contains citral, up to 70%, also contains geranial, neral, cis citral, (Lemongrass 30-70% Citrals, Lemon Verbena 40%, Lemon Balm 70%).

Precautions

Use at 1% or less in body creams and products, as skin sensitisation may occur. Store away from children and out of direct sunlight, best to store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Marsh Honey Myrtle, Banbar, Honey Scented Myrtle.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Honey Myrtle trees naturally occur in the south west corner of Australia. Honey Myrtle grows to a height between 2-5 metres in the wild. They grow in the sandy, Western Australian soils and typically like other Melaleucas, it can grow in wetlands country.

Honey Myrtle flowering in the wild, Western Australia

Honey Myrtle flowering in the wild, Western Australia

Physical and Chemical Properties of Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

A yellow colour, watery or viscous, scent citrus, lemon and honey, fresh.

Research

University of Western Australia – Demonstrated and published that Honey Myrtle essential oil was anti-infectious.

Extraction and Farming Method

Honey Myrtle is grown in plantation in south western Western Australia.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the middle and upper stems, branchlets and leaves.

Plantation trees are planted in rows and are machine harvested

History – Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

At this point, there is no evidence of traditional usage, however it would be reasonable to assume some kind of use was made for troubled skin.

Early European Usage

Again there is little evidence of Honey Myrtle being used in early settlement times.

Present Day Usage

At present Honey Myrtle oil is being used by aromatherapists and small body product manufacturers.

Typical Chemical Profile of Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

alpha pinene                                                        0.6%
beta-pinene                                                          0.3%
myrcene                                                              10.0%
limonene                                                              0.5%
cineole                                                                  1.4%
linalool                                                                  0.4%
exo -isocitral                                                        0.6%
cis -isocitral                                                         1.6%
trans –iso citral                                                   2.6%
nerol                                                                      2.1%
geraniol                                                                3.0%
neral                                                                    30.4%
geranial                                                              40.7%
neryl acetate                                                        0.4%
geranyl acetate                                                   0.6%

Optical rotation @ 20 C -0.2
Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.881
Refractive index @ 20 C 1.484

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Honey Myrtle Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *