Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum ( Eucalyptus dives)
4 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

A mentally energising, gentle peppermint aroma, breathe easier.

$9.00$95.45

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil

Botanical name:  Eucalyptus dives                                                                          

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure essential oil of Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum.

Peppermint Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Aroma

A peppermint, spicy, fresh, invigorating, Eucalyptus aroma.

Peppermint Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Benefits

It is good for tired muscles, it can freshen a room and makes breathing easier, it can energise when mentally fatigued, it can remove bad room smells.

Peppermint Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Uses

Use in an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, add to laundry washing or floor washing water.

MORE INFO

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil with

Other Eucalyptus, Fragonia, Lemon Myrtle, Kunzea, Lemon Tea Tree, Rosalina, Sandalwood or Tea Tree.

Massage Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

pipertone, alpha-phellandrane, beta-phellndrane,  para-cymene, terpineol -4-ol, alpha-terpinene, alpha-pinene, traces of 1,8 cineole (traces), limonene.

Precautions

Keep out of reach of children, non-toxic, non-sensitising and non-irritating. Store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Broad leaved Peppermint Gum.

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Peppermint Gum, was initially found around the Blue Mountains and then west through the Great Dividing Range and south along the range into Victoria, as far as Ballarat. In its optimal situation this Eucalypt can reach up to 20 metres in height.

Oil Characteristics of Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Oil

Clear to light yellow or amber, watery.

Extraction and Farming Method

The essential oil is sourced entirely from plantations, the leaves and branchlets are harvested and steam distilled.

History – Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

This Eucalypt was believed to be used by indigenous people for treating, coughs, colds, flu, muscular and joint pain.

Early European Usage

The Sydney Peppermint Gum tree (Eucalyptus piperita) was first used 1788 by the British settlers, this variety of Peppermint Gum oil was sent back to England in 1790.

The Peppermint Gum (Eucalyptus dives) tree has been harvested and distilled for over 100 years. Early settlers took advantage of the tree leaves for colds, coughs, flu. The oil was a significant source of menthol and thymol

Present Day usage

Peppermint Gum is grown in other countries as well as Australia. In Australia, Peppermint Gum is grown and harvested in its natural area. Peppermint Gum essential oil is primarily used in aromatherapy.

Typical Major Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil

piperitone                                            39-55%
1,8 cineole                                             trace
alpha-phellandrane                          15-25%
beta-phellandrane                                 1-4%
globulol                                                    2-6%
terpineol-4-ol                                          3-5%
para-cymene                                      0.1-10%
alpha-pinene                                        0.1-2%
delta-terpinene                                 0.5-3.5%
limonene                                                 trace

Relative Density: @ 20 C: 0.890-0.935
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.459-1.490
Optical Rotation @ 20 C: +2 – +9 DG

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7. cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

1 review for Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil

  1. 4 out of 5

    :

    I have been successfully using Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum wiht a post-pneumonia patient, providing breathing relief and protective antibacterial support.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *