Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark (Eucalyptus staigeriana)

A beautiful, lovely, fresh, sweet lemon aroma. Good in an oil burner, also known for its antibacterial properties.

$9.00$100.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Our Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is the best smelling Lemon Ironbark oil available. It has a wonderfully fragrant, smooth lemony aroma, excellent for creating a relaxing atmosphere.

Botanical name  Eucalyptus staigeriana                                                                              

Ingredients

100% v/v pure  Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Aroma

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil has an absolutely wonderful, gentle, smooth lemony aroma. It is highly appreciated by both women and men, and children. Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is one of the most unique and pleasant Eucalyptus aromas available.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is widely known for its anti-bacterial properties. It can be used to relief troubled breathing, or to create an uplifting mood in the house. Also excellent as room deodoriser.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Uses

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil can be used in massage oils to soothe muscle aches. Or add a few drops to an aroma diffuser or oil burner, bath, room deodoriser, air freshener, or laundry & cleaning liquids.

MORE INFORMATION on EUCALYPTUS LEMON IRONBARK Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

Add 4-8 drops in an aroma diffuser or oil burner, or add 1-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil with

When blending Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil, try a combination with: Eucalyptus Australiana, Eucalyptus Blue Gum, Honey Myrtle, Kunzea, Niaouli, Rosalina, Australian Sandalwood or Northern Sandalwood.

Massage

Add 4-9 drops to 100ml of carrier oil, such as our Macadamia oil or Sandalwood Nut oil.

Main Actives of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

limonene, geranial, neral, terpinonlene, para-cymene, 1,8 cineole and pinene.

Precautions

Keep out of direct sunlight. Store away from children, and below 30 degrees. Add less than 1% to cosmetic formulations, as irritation may occur.

Other Common Names

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark is also known as Lemon Scented Ironbark, and Cape York Ironbark,

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus trees can be found in the wild in the east coast region of the Cape York Peninsula in Australia.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Transparent to pale yellow colour, watery viscosity, very pleasant, smooth lemony aroma.

Extraction and Farming Method of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus essential oil is sourced from trees grown in plantations. After harvesting, the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and branchlets.

History – Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark

Traditional Usage

There is little record of indigenous use of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark.

Early European Usage

There is little evidence of use by early European settlers.

Present day Usage

Today, Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is used by aromatherapists for its unique, smooth lemony, mood-enhancing aroma.

Also, occasionally Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is being used as Australian native food flavouring, mainly to add unique flavour to herbs.

Typical Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

limonene                                                                 7-32%
neral                                                                         8-12%
terpinolene                                                                7-9%
para-cymene                                                            4-6%
1,8 cineole                                                                4-6%
linalool                                                                       2-3%
alpha-phellandrane                                                2-3%
nerol                                                                           1-2%
terpinene-4-ol                                                          1-2%
neryl acetate                                                             1-2%

Relative Density @ 20: C 0.871-0.985
Refractive Index @ 20: 1.4792-1.4818
Optical Rotation -26.4 to -37.5

 

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *