Eucalyptus Blue Gum Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus) Essential Oil

A fresh, woody, earthy Eucalyptus aroma.

$9.00$71.82

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Blue Gum Essential Oil

Botanical name  Eucalyptus globulus                                                                   

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Eucalyptus Blue Gum essential oil.

Blue Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Aroma

A typical fresh, menthol, Eucalyptus aroma.

Blue Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Benefits

Known for its antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic properties. It is a stimulant and removes bad room smells.

Blue Gum Eucalyptus Essential Oil Uses

Use in an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, add drops to laundry washing or floor washing water, great in removing sticker and bandage residues. Stainless steel cleaner, remove stains, removes biro/texta and grease marks from clothing, assist in removing chewing gum.

 

MORE INFO on Eucalyptus Blue Gum Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blends with

Anise Myrtle, Fragonia, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Tea Tree, Rosalina, Sandalwood, Tea Tree.

Massage

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

1,8 cineole, alpha-pinene, limonene, globulol, aromadendrene, alpha-terpineol.

Precaution

Keep out of reach of children, non-sensitising and non irritating. Store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Tasmanian Blue Gum, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus globulus essential oil, Eucalyptus oil

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus) is an extremely tall forest tree, found in the south east corner of Tasmania near Hobart, it is also naturally found just on the very outer south east regions just out of Melbourne.  In its optimal situation this Eucalypt can reach up to 70 metres in height.

Oil Characteristics

Clear or colourless, watery, typical Eucalyptus menthol aroma.

Extraction and Farming Method

The essential oil is sourced entirely from plantations, the leaves are harvested and steam distilled.

History –Blue Gum Eucalyptus

Traditional Usage

This species of Eucalypt was believed to be also used by the indigenous Tasmanian people in same way as most of the recognised Eucalypts, for cuts, colds, infections. Also it is believed leaves were burnt to repel insects.

Early European Usage

Early settlers took advantage of the tree leaves for colds, coughs, flu, as well as the leaves were burnt in fires to repel insects. Blue Gum timber was used for poles and railway sleepers. In the 1860’s a Melbourne Archbishop took Blue Gum seed to Rome, where the fast growing trees were grown to drain swampy regions and as a result serious malaria problems were removed.

Present Day Usage

Blue Gum became the floral emblem of Tasmania in 1962.

The Blue Gum tree is a fast growing Eucalypt. In the 1990’s financial markets in Australia became attracted to management investment schemes for Blue Gum. Millions of dollars and tens of millions of trees were planted for the purpose of a renewable paper and pulp supply.

The schemes failed as timber from old growth forests were too cheap to source in comparison to the plantations. The plantations can be seen in Victoria, extensively in south west Western Australia, Tasmania and on Kangaroo Island in South Australia.

It has been also planted in large plantations overseas, including countries like Brazil, China, Ecuador, France, Portugal, South Africa, Spain, southern Africa, USA (where it is now considered a weed in California).

Blue Gum Eucalyptus globulus is the primary source of Eucalyptus oil around the world.

Typical Main Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Blue Gum Essential Oil

1,8 cineole                                          65-80%
alpha-pinene                                     10-30%
limonene                                                3-5%
para-cymene                                   0.1-1.5%
alpha-terpineol                               0.5-1.5%
globulol                                                1.0-6%
aromadendrene                                 0.5-4%

Relative Density: @ 20 DG 0.900-0.935
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.459-1.465
Optical Rotation @ 20 C+2 – +9 DG

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Blue Gum Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *