Eucalyptus Australiana Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Australiana (Eucalpytus radiata) Essential Oil

The loveliest, freshest Eucalyptus oil ever!

$9.00$100.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Australiana Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Australiana is the best Eucalyptus essential oil, it’s aroma is much more pleasant than other Eucalyptus oils, it is especially superior to supermarket Eucalyptus oils. This Eucalyptus essential oil is our choice of the Eucalyptus oils, it is so attractive because of its fruity and gentle Eucalypt notes and it is just as antibacterial as the other Eucalyptus and is great for the respiratory sytem.

Botanical name  Eucalyptus radiata                                                                     

Ingredients 100% v/v pure essential oil of Eucalyptus Australiana.

Eucalyptus Australiana Oil Aroma

Fresh, fruity, limey, softer than other traditional Eucalyptus scents. Suitable for men, women and ideal for children.

Eucalyptus Australiana Oil Benefits

The most pleasant aroma of all Eucalyptus. Use for tired muscles, excellent antibacterial qualities.  Use in an air freshener, freshen a stale hotel room or bad smelling house, also noisy children are quietened down by this oil.

Eucalyptus Australiana Oil Uses

Add a few drops to an oil burner, diffuser, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, kitchen, steam rooms, good for easier breathing.

Apply to sticky residues like old sticker residue on windows, or apply to clothes to remove biro/texta marks.

 

MORE INFO

Directions and More Uses

Eucalyptus Australiana Aromatherapy Oil

Add 3 or 4 drops in a diffuser, add several drops into bath water.

Blends with

Blend with other Australain essential oils like Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, honey Myrtle, Rosalina, Australian Sandalwood, Northern Sandalwood or Tea Tree.

Massage

Add 10 to 25 drops to 100ml of your favourite carrier oil, into Sandalwood Nut oil is a great enahncement.

Main Actives

Usually 65 to 73% cineole, it also contains limonene, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpineol.

Precautions

Eucalyptus is a ver ysafe, non toxic essential oil, however do not ingest oil directly. Store away from children, keep out of direct sunlight and store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Narrow Leaf Peppermint, Australian Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus radiata Sieber ex DC.

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Eucalyptus Australiana trees, also botanically known as Eucalyptus radiata occur in the wild in forests of the Snowy mountains of southern New South Wales and Victoria, an area also known as the Australian Alps. The tree is quite common in these areas. It often grows in altitudes from around 250 metres to 1200 metres.

Eucalyptus radiata grow in areas where frosts occur and where snow alsos occur in this variety of Eucalyptus.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Eucalyptus Australiana

A clear or transparent colour, sometimes with a slight light blue colour, very watery or viscous, very fresh scent, with a fresh, fruity undertones.

Extraction and Farming Method:

Eucalyptus’ Australiana’ essential oil is sourced from plantations and wild harvesting.
The essential oil is obtained via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets.

History – Eucalyptus Australiana

Traditional Usage

The leaves were traditionally used oils by Australain indigenous people to relieve various colds, coughs and flus.

Early European Settlers Usage

Eucalyptus radiata, was one of the first Eucalyptus oils distilled in the 1850’s, however Eucalyptus globulus became the most planted out tree for essential oil production.

Present Day Usage

This variety of Eucalyptus oil is the aromatherapist choice of Eucalyptus oil.

Australia is the sole source country for premium Eucalyptus radiata essential oil.

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Australiana Essential Oil

alpha-pinene                                                     4.0%
beta-pinene                                                        0.8%
myrcene                                                              0.8%
alpha-phellandrane                                          0.7%
para-cymene                                                      0.5%
limonene                                                            6.4%
1,8 cineole                                                       74.0%
gamma-terpinene                                            1.0%
terpinolene                                                         0.2%
linalool                                                                0.1%
terpinene-4-ol                                                    1.0%
alpha-terpineol                                                  8.0%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.905-0.925
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.459-1.465

Optical Rotation +0 TO +9 C

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Australiana Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *