Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Buddha Wood (Eremophila mitchelli)

An earthy, woody and whiskey aroma, very grounding.

$22.27$868.18

Clear selection

Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Botanical Name Eremophila mitchellii

Ingredients 100%v/v pure Buddha Wood essential oil.

Buddha Wood Essential Oil Aroma

An deep, earthy, woody aroma, with a whiskey like note, ideal as a base note or use for blends.

Buddha Wood oil Essential Benefits:

Excellent for meditation, it is a powerful oil which is very grounding.

Buddha Wood Oil Essential Uses:

Add a couple of drops to an oil burner or diffuser for meditation, it can be used as a mild aphrodisiac or blended with other type oils.

Buddha wood timber for distillation

Buddha wood timber pieces for steam distilling

More Information on Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy oil: 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner, also good in candle making.

Blending with Buddha Wood Essential Oil:

Buddha Wood essential oil blends well with other woody and floral oils, including Australian Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Honey Myrtle, Lemon Myrtle, Australian Sandalwood and Northern Sandalwood.

Cautions:

Do not ingest. Keep away from children. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees Celsius. 

Key Chemical Constituents of Buddha Wood Essential Oil:

Nearly 100% Ketones, eremophilone and santalcamphor.

Buddha Wood Oil Characteristics:

A thick, medium dark brown to brownish red in colour, a very thick viscosity (similar to very thick honey), whiskey woody notes.

Other Common Names:

Buddah, Budtha, Buddah Wood, Bastard Sandalwood, False Sandalwood.

Exhausted buddha wood after steam distilling

Exhausted Buddha wood after steam distilling

Natural Occurrence in Australia:

Buddha wood trees are quite common and are found in drier inland parts of Queensland, New South Wales and South Australia.

Research :

This oil has been evaluated for its anti-bacterial potential by Australian universities in recent years.

History

Indigenous Usage

There are several accounts of Australia’s indigenous people using this plant for its antibacterial qualities and to treat cuts and sores.

Early Settlers Usage

In the past this tree was harvested as a alternative for Sandalwood, however there appears  a significant difference in the scents of Buddha Wood and Sandalwood.
The tree was also harvested and used for fence posts.
Around 1925 Australian chemist and Australian essential oil pioneer Arthur Penfold, tested the oil and mentioned its unique properties and suggested it as being a good perfume fixative.

Present Day Usage

The oil is used in aromatherapy for grounding or assisting in meditation.

Harvesting Information

The trees are wild harvested and the timber is steam distilled for around 7 days.

Key Chemical Constituents of Buddha Wood Essential Oil

eremophilones                                                       30-60%
2-hydroxyeremophilone                                          5-25%
2-hydroxy-2-dihyrdoeremophilone                       8-30%

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buddha Wood Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *